Search
  • Shellhammer's Speedway

James Morris wins the Inaugural 600 Micro Spring Event, Edgar continues his streak

Fans packed the track and saw the debut of the 600 Micro Sprints on Wingless Wednesday as they joined the 125 and 270 Micro Sprints as well as the Junior and Senior Slingshots and the Xcel Modifies. Both the pits and parking lots were full and as the cars rolled onto the track for the Season Opener for Wingless Wednesday, they were greeted by the fans that filled the grandstands and were sitting on blankets and enjoying the evening with their families.


The action on the track provided a lot of side by side action and changes for position throughout the night in all divisions. The drivers put on a great show for the fans and if you were not there, be sure to change your plans to attend next week, you do not want to miss the excitement of Wingless Wednesday.



SHELLHAMMERS SPEEDWAY RACE RESULTS – April 17, 2019 “wingless” WEDNESDAY

“wingless” 270 MICRO SPRINT fastest feature lap: Brandon Edgar, lap 20, 9.302, 48.376 mph 1. BRANDON EDGAR 2. Mike Rutherford 3. Glenn Macomber 4. Toby Blumenshine 5. Adam Minzer 6. Jeffrey Confer 7. Sam Borger 8. Chad Riddle 9. Michael Skeleton Jr 10. Emily Witter 11. Shaun Skipper 12. Ashly Pignoli 13. Clinton Hauser 14. Mike Kalman 15. Trevor Dunn 16. Michael Skeleton Sr


JUNIOR SLINGSHOT fastest feature lap: Tyler Ulsh, lap 7, 10.535, 42.714 mph 1. TYLER ULSH 2. Jax Yohn 3. Tucker Cole 4. Christopher Kimm Jr 5. Talan Carter 6. Wyatt Taschler


600 SPORTSMAN MODIFIED fastest feature lap: Matt Warner, lap 3, 9.595, 46.901 mph 1. MATT WARNER 2. Olivia Schmeltzer 3. Brandon Graner 4. Jarrett Sechrist 5. Trent Warner 6. Zane Roth


“wingless” 125 MICRO SPRINT fastest feature lap: Kyler Heiney, lap 9, 9.883, 45.533 mph 1. KYLER HEINEY 2. Lavar Scott 3. Shane David 4. Thomas Kelley 5. Dylan Barlip 6. Ron Young 7. Olivia Pellicciotti 8. Michael Withelder 9. A J Gerhart 10. Zach Young 11. Marty Brian Jimmy Harrington (DNS)


SENIOR SLINGSHOT fastest feature lap: Brett Bieber, lap 5, 10.146, 44.353 mph 1. BRETT BIEBER 2. Gavin Danner 3. Lindsey Garl 4. Jeff Kemp 5. Dakota Kohler 6. Zachary Steffey 7. Tess Horvath 8. Tanner Vondoren 9. Andrew Turpin 10. Joey Vaccaro 11. Riley Hummel 12. Mark Mohr 13. Amanda Angstadt 14. Emily Fleming 15. Brandon Confer 16. Haley Thunberg 17. Kevin Fitzpatrick 18. Tyler Ulsh 19. James Mohr 20. Bryce Smith 21. Jeffrey Hauck


“wingless” 600 MICRO SPRINT fastest feature lap: B J Antonio, lap 1, 9.583, 46.960 mph 1. JAMES MORRIS 2. B J Antonio 3. Lou Cicconi 4. Richard Mellor 5. Tyler Lindsay 6. Kenny Harris 7. Cliff Brian Jr 8. Fred Heiney 9. Matt Warner 10. Matthew Swift 11. Zach Bealer 12. Tyler Bowman 13. Whitey Kidd III 14. Jim Radney 15. Shawn Rooney 16. Jenna Heagy



CURRENT POINTS STANDINGS for “wingless” WEDNESDAY – APRIL 17, 2019

270 MICRO SPRINT Pos Car # DRIVER NAME POINTS

1 88X BRANDON EDGAR 200 2 5R MIKE RUTHERFORD 170 3 2 GLENN MACOMBER 150 4 13M ADAM MINZER 135 5 21 TOBY BLUMENSHINE 135 6 04 SAM BORGER 115 7 93 CHAD RIDDLE 105 8 4J JEFFREY CONFER 95 9 16S SHAUN SKIPPER 95 10 17 MIKE KALMAN 85 11 59 CLINTON HAUSER 80 12 11S MICHAEL SKELETON JR 80 13 36R EMILY WITTER 75 14 99 ASHLY PIGNOLI 65 15 10S MICHAEL SKELETON SR 50 16 92 TREVOR DUNN 50

JUNIOR SLINGSHOT Pos Car # DRIVER NAME POINTS

1 1 TYLER ULSH 200 2 24Y JAX YOHN 170 3 44 COLE TUCKER 140 4 1JR TALAN CARTER 125 5 22 WYATT TASCHLER 115 6 18 CHRISTOPHER KIMM JR 105

600 SPORTSMAN MODIFIED Pos Car # DRIVER NAME POINTS

1 98 MATTHEW WARNER 185 2 3 OLIVIA SCHMELTZER 165 3 11 BRANDON GRANER 150 4 18J JARRETT SECHRIST 140 5 11 ZANE ROTH 115 6 90 TRENT WARNER 100

125 MICRO SPRINT Pos Car # DRIVER NAME POINTS

1 76 KYLER HEINEY 195 2 34 LAVAR SCOTT 175 3 13 SHANE DAVIS 110 4 44 A J GERHART 110 5 24T THOMAS KELLEY 105 6 722 DYLAN BARLIP 100 7 18 RON YOUNG 95 8 16 MARTY BRIAN 95 9 3 ZACH YOUNG 95 10 77 OLIVIA PELLICCIOTTI 90 11 22 MICHAEL WITHELDER 80 12 76X JIMMY HARRINGTON 0

SENIOR SLINGSHOT Pos Car # DRIVER NAME POINTS

1 151 BRETT BIEBER 195 2 9G GAVIN DANNER 165 3 17L LINDSEY GARL 150 4 383 JEFF KEMP 140 5 42T TESS HORVATH 130 6 47Z ZACHARY STEFFEY 120 7 56 ANDREW TURPIN 110 8 22 TANNER VONDOREN 110 9 59 DAKOTA KOHLER 100 10 53 JOEY VACCARO 95 11 69 RILEY HUMMEL 90 12 20 MARK MOHR 65 13 55A AMANDA ANGSTADT 60 14 19E EMILY FLEMING 55 15 2J JAMES MOHR 50 16 42 JEFFREY HADUCK 50 17 T102 KEVIN FITZPATRICK 50 18 4B BRANDON CONFER 50 19 12 HALEY THUNBERG 50 20 1 TYLER ULSH 50 21 06 BRYCE SMITH 50

600 MICRO SPRINT Pos Car # DRIVER NAME POINTS

1 20 JAMES MORRIS 195 2 46 B J ANTONIO 175 3 02 RICHARD MELLOR 125 4 3Z KENNY HARRIS 120 5 46X TYLER LINDSAY 120 6 44 ZACH BEALER 110 7 75 LOU CICCONI 100 8 3 MATTHEW SWIFT 100 9 46K WHITEY KIDD III 95 10 598 MATTHEW WARNER 93 11 99 CLIFF BRIAN JR 90 12 22H FRED HEINEY 85 13 45 JIM RADNEY 85 14 97 SHAWN ROONEY 80 15 79 TYLER BOWMAN 65 16 25H JENNA HEAGY 50


1 view

Recent Posts

See All

September 14 Race Order

SHELLHAMMER SPEEDWAY - ORDER OF THE DAY – SEPTEMBER 14, 2019 REGULAR SHOW of HEATS and FEATURES + QUADS Plus DOUG HOFFMAN MEMORIAL for the MICROSTOCKS RACE ORDER 1. KID KART (COMER 150, Jr 206 200) 2

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google Places Social Icon
  • new logo

Shellhammer's Dirt Track 2020

1072 Mohrsville Rd Shoemakersville, Pennsylvania, 19555