Search
  • Shellhammer's Speedway

Christofer Buehl and Kevin Miller wins Dave Cordier Sr Memorial Races, Wingless Wednesday Tomorrow

Updated: May 29, 2019

Saturday night saw many drivers coming out to run in the Dave Cordier Sr Memorial event to honor the man who has given so many people the place they now call home every Saturday and Wednesday evening. All divisions took part in running 30 lap features only which helped lead up to the main events run at the end of the evening. Some special notes about these Memorial Races, there was no entry fee other than running in another class during the night, there was a prize fund and many prizes awarded to the drivers that entered the races and it was to honor the man who took a track that had been sitting dormant and needing a lot of repair and brought it back to life. Everyone who attended the evening should realize what an honor it is to be able to call Shellhammer's their home, because if it wasn't for Dave Cordier Sr. we would not be getting together on race days and we may not even know each other. The Dave Cordier Sr Memorial racers were held at the end of the evening and Christofer Buehl took home the Junior Class win, while Kevin Miller took home the Flathead 375 win.


This Wednesday the Action will continue as the 600 Micro Sprints, 270 Micro's,125 Micros, Senior and Junior Slingshots and the 600 Xcel Modifieds take to the track with warm ups starting at 6:30.


Shellhammer's Speedway is a family friendly track where the kids all love to play and enjoy the racing action and families can bring their lawn chairs and blankets and sit in the grass or they can sit in the grandstands together! There is plenty of parking and every seat provides a great view of the 1/8th mile speedway! Bring the family on a Wednesday or Saturday and be ready to see some great small car racing and make new friends!!



SHELLHAMMERS SPEEDWAY RACE RESULTS – MAY 25, 2019

KID KART fastest feature lap: Cameron Hartz, lap 11, 12.548, 35.862 mph 1. CAMERON HARTZ 2. Ryder Leymeister

ROOKIE BLUE CHAMP LIGHT fastest feature lap: Christofer Buehl Jr, lap 24, 11.349, 39.650 mph 1. CHRISTOFER BUEHL 2. Logan Manion 3. Wayne Wolfe Jr 4. David Cordier IV 5. Jason Paisley 6. Logan Dontonville

FLATHEAD CHAMP LIGHT fastest feature lap: Garry Street, lap 20, 10.993, 41.160 mph 1. GARRY STREET 2. Jack O’Conner 3. Jack Reifsnyder 4. Own Romberger Bradley Arnold (DNW)

FLATHEAD SUPER HEAVY fastest feature lap: Shawn Troxel, lap 19, 10.859, 41.440 mph 1. SHAWN TROXEL 2. Jacob Foster 3. J P Curry 4. Johnny Favinger 5. Brad Eroh 6. Michael Wynne 7. Pat O’Brien

JUNIOR CHAMP LIGHT fastest feature lap: Jax Yohn, lap 9, 10.707, 42.027 mph 1. JAX YOHN 2. Dylan Cordier 3. Brandon Walsh 4. Cole Brown 5. Michael Beckett 6. Aidan Boucher 7. George Manion 8. Austin Readinger

MICROSTOCK fastest feature lap: Alex Greenzweig, lap 5, 11.394, 39.494 mph 1. TOM ARNTZ 2. Alex Greenzweig 3. Steven Frindt 4. Dillon Emmons 5. Timothy Flyte 6. Harry Burd 7. Jasper Zeigafuse 8. Chad Weaver 9. Kevin Reimert

PA MINI PRO TRACTOR fastest feature lap: Tom Lavalette, lap 7, 11.778, 38.208 mph 1. ASHLY PIGNOLI 2. Tom Lavalette 3. Ryan Updegrove 4. Adam O’Brien 5. Rodney Mackey Ken Bergen (DNS)

ANIMAL 375 fastest feature lap: Kevin Greenawalt Jr, lap 23, 10.387, 43.324 mph 1. KEVIN GREENAWALT JR 2. Teddy Reed 3. J P Curry 4. Brad Eroh Eric Freeman (DNW)

FLATHEAD CHAMP HEAVY fastest feature lap: Garry Street, lap 30, 11.282, 39.885 mph 1. GARRY STREET 2. Bryan Sharp 3. Jack O’Connor

ROOKIE PURPLE CHAMP HEAVY fastest feature lap: Jimmy Horner, lap 28, 11.542, 38.986 mph 1. HAILEY EROH 2. Jimmy Horner 3. Kennidy Miller 4. Brayden Wittich 5. Barry Seaman 6. Michael Sinagra 7. Dylan Hahn Christopher Kimm (DNW)

JUNIOR SLINGSHOT fastest feature lap: Talan Carter, lap 4, 11.201, 40.173 mph 1. TALAN CARTER 2. Jax Yohn 3. Trevor Bixler 4. Joey Lyle 5. Christopher Kimm 6. Cole Perez

FLATHEAD 360 fastest feature lap: Kevin Miller, lap 25, 10.374, 43.377 mph 1. CASEY BOONE 2. JJ Pacovich 3. Kevin Miller 4. Wesley Potts 5. Kaitlyn Lutz 6. Ashly Pignoli 7. Albert Pignoli 8. Branden Kerns 9. Chris Mellchor 10. Kehl Bernhard 11. Adam O’Brien

600 SPORTSMAN MODIFIED fastest feature lap: Matthew Warner, lap 9, 10.599, 42.457 mph 1. MATTHEW WARNER 2. Bill Moyer 3. Korey Inglin 4. Jarrett Sechrist 5. Andrew Moyer 6. Keith Inglin 7. Tim VanHorn II 8. Trent Warner

ROOKIE BLUE CHAMP HEAVY fastest feature lap: Christofer Buehl, lap 9, 11.035, 40.780 mph 1. CHRISTOFER BUEHL 2. David Cordier IV 3. Logan Manion 4. Ian McGuire

35 AND OVER fastest feature lap: Kevin Greenawalt Jr, lap 30, 10.628, 42.341 mph 1. CASEY BOONE 2. Kevin Greenawalt Jr 3. Steve McLaughlin 4. Zach Korch 5. Mike Stratton 6. Tyler Gregory 7. Jason Wolfe 8. Mike Weaver 9. Teddy Reed 10. Albert Pignoli

ANIMAL CHAMP HEAVY fastest feature lap: Kevin Greenawalt, lap 21, 10.519, 42.781 mph 1. KEVIN GREENAWALT JR 2. Shawn Troxel 3. Jason Boone 4. Owen Romberger 5. Bryan Sharp 6. Bob Street

SENIOR SLINGSHOT fastest feature lap: Terry Noll, lap 25, 10.748, 41.869 mph 1. TERRY NOLL 2. Amanda Angstadt 3. Riley Hummel 4. Ryan Updegrove 5. Tess Horvath 6. Joseph Hansen 7. Jeff Haduck 8. Talan Carter 9. Zach Cox 10. Mark Mohr 11. Zachery Steffey 12. Dillon Emmons 13. Coleen Kurylo 14. James Mohr Dakota Kohler (DNS)

JUNIOR CHAMP HEAVY fastest feature lap: Jax Yohn, lap 15, 10.269, 43.821 mph 1. JAX YOHN 2. Michael Beckett 3. George Manion 4. Cole Brown 5. Dylan Cordier 6. Brandon Walsh 7. Aidan Boucher 8. Jayden Brooking 9. Austin Readinger

ANIMAL CHAMP LIGHT fastest feature lap: Owen Romberger, lap 23, 10.655, 42.234 mph 1. RYANN SHEETZ 2. Jason Boone 3. Owen Romberger Bob Street (DNS)

FLATHEAD 375 fastest feature lap: JJ Pakovich, lap 29, 10.049, 44.779 mph 1. JJ PACOVICH 2. Austin Meyers 3. Casey Boone 4. Kevin Greenawalt Jr 5. Steve McLaughlin 6. Pat O’Brien 7. Kaitlyn Lutz 8. Ashly Pignoli 9. Mike Stratton 10. Jacob Foster 11. Jacob Foster 12. Michael Lybolt 13. Bryan Sharp Wesley Potts (DNW), Zach Korch (DNW), Tyler Gregory (DNW), Dustin Degler (DNW)

ROOKIE PURPLE CHAMP LIGHT fastest feature lap: Hailey Eroh, lap 16 11.021, 40.830 mph 1. HAILEY EROH 2. Kennidy Miller 3. Hayden Kimm 4. Brayden Wittich 5. Dylan Hahn Barry Seaman (DNS), Nolan Higgins (DNS)

PREDATOR 375 fastest feature lap: Tammy Wynne, lap 19, 11.205, 40.161 mph 1. KEHL BERNHARD 2. Tammy Wynne Keegan Stewart (LGT), Randy McDonald (LGT)

DAVE CORDIER SR – JUNIOR MEMORIAL fastest feature lap: Christofer Buehl, lap 17 10.820, 41.589 mph 1. CHRISTOFER BUEHL 2. Logan Manion 3. Brandon Walsh 4. Hailey Eroh 5. Ian McGuire 6. Logan Dontonville *****Fastest Feature Lap – CHRISTOFER BUEHL $50 sponsored by Brad & Denise Hinkelman *****Last Position (still on the track) – LOGAN DONTONVILLE $50 sponsored by Brad & Denise Hinkelman *****Hard Charger – CHRISTOFER BUEHL $50 - sponsored by MBR Racing

ANIMAL CHAMP HEAVY fastest feature lap: Kevin Greenawalt, lap 21, 10.519, 42.781 mph 1. KEVIN GREENAWALT JR 2. Shawn Troxel 3. Jason Boone 4. Owen Romberger 5. Sharp 6. Bob Street 7. Casey Boone 8. Ashly Pignoli 9. Jacob Foster 10. Johnny Favinger 11. Ryann Sheetz 12. Zach Korch 13. Michael Lybolt 14. Mike Weaver 15. Kevin Greenawalt Jr 16. Mike Stratton 17. Steve McLaughlin 18. Brandon Kerns Albert Pignoli (LGT), Adam O’Brien (LGT), Bryan Sharp (DNW), Jason Wolfe (DNW), Andrew Moyer (DNW), Dustin Degler (DNS) *****Fastest Feature Lap – KEVIN MILLER $100 sponsored by Brie and Jason Ink (INK TOOLS) *****Last Position (still on the track) – MIKE WEAVER $100 sponsored by Brad & Denise Hinkelman *****Hard Charger – KAITLYN LUTZ $100 - sponsored by Cole Achey Performance *****Complete set of Burris Tires – start position #3 WESLEY POTTS sponsored by Burris Racing Products *****Complete set of Burris Tires – finish position #8 ASHLY PIGNOLI sponsored by Burris Racing Products *****$25 Gift Card – start position #9 ASHLY PIGNOLI sponsored by The Westy *****$25 Gift Card – finish position #10 JOHNNY FAVINGER sponsored by The Westy Other Monetary Donations: Patrick O’Brien, Steve McLaughlin, Christofer Buehl

7 views

Recent Posts

See All

September 14 Race Order

SHELLHAMMER SPEEDWAY - ORDER OF THE DAY – SEPTEMBER 14, 2019 REGULAR SHOW of HEATS and FEATURES + QUADS Plus DOUG HOFFMAN MEMORIAL for the MICROSTOCKS RACE ORDER 1. KID KART (COMER 150, Jr 206 200) 2

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google Places Social Icon
  • new logo

Shellhammer's Dirt Track 2020

1072 Mohrsville Rd Shoemakersville, Pennsylvania, 19555